Privacy and Legal

Please read this Notice with care as by using this site you agree to be bound by its terms. If we decide to make changes to the Notice we will post any changes on this page. If you have any queries, please contact us. Protecting your privacy is important to us. We promise to respect and safeguard your personal information. We shall try to ensure that your details are accurate and kept up to date. We set out below how we use this information. We collect and use personal information to allow us to give you a quote or process your purchase of a policy. Such information may include your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, bank details and renewal date(s) as well as your credit or debit card number and expiry date. The information you supply may be used by the Petplan Australasia Pty Ltd/Ford Kinter Group and their agents for insurance product administration, customer research and to keep you informed by post, telephone, e-mail or other means of services or products which may be of interest to you. Where we use your personal details to tell you about other products and services we will give you the opportunity to inform us that you do not wish your details to be used in this way.

Our Privacy Policy

We are covered by the Federal Privacy Act and its National Privacy Principles (NPPs), which set out standards for the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information. Personal information is essentially information or an opinion about a living individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion (e.g. a name and address). Our Privacy Policy applies to any personal information we collect, use or disclose after 21 December 2001. It does not apply to our employee records.

How and why we collect personal information

This sets out how We use, collect and disclose personal information about You. It replaces any information about privacy in the insurance documentation We have previously provided to You. At Petplan We give priority to protecting the privacy of Your personal information. We do this by handling personal information in a responsible manner and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). In this Privacy Notice, ‘We’, ‘Our’, ‘Us’ means Petplan New Zealand Pty Ltd and MS Amlin Syndicate 2001 at Lloyd's. We collect personal information either directly from the relevant individuals or indirectly from third parties. For example, an insured may not only provide us with information on themselves for the purpose of obtaining our services but also on other insured's who they represent. We may also obtain personal information from past insurers, witnesses to claims, health care workers and publicly available sources etc.
How We Collect Your Personal Information We usually collect Your personal information from You or Your agents. We may also collect it from Our agents and service providers; other insurers and insurance reference bureaus; people who are involved in a claim or assist Us in investigating or processing claims, including third parties claiming under Your policy, witnesses and veterinary surgeons; third parties who may be arranging insurance cover for a group that You are a part of; law enforcement, dispute resolution, statutory and regulatory bodies; marketing lists and industry databases; and publicly available sources.
Why We Collect Your Personal Information We collect Your personal information to enable Us to provide Our products and services, including to process and settle claims; offer Our products and services and those of Our related companies, brokers, intermediaries and business partners that may interest You; and conduct market or customer research to determine those products or services that may suit You.
Access to Your Personal Information and Complaints You may ask for access to the personal information We hold about You and seek correction by calling 0800 968 687 9am to 5pm Monday to Friday. Our Privacy Policy contains details about how You may make a complaint about a breach of the privacy principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and how We deal with complaints.
Telephone Call Recording We may record incoming and/or outgoing telephone calls for training or verification purposes. This allows Us to check information You give Us and to verify information We have given You. Where We have recorded a telephone call, We can provide You with a copy at Your request, where it is reasonable to do so. We may disclose Your personal information to others with whom We have business arrangements for the purposes listed in the paragraph above or to enable them to offer their products and services to You. These parties may include insurers, intermediaries, reinsurers, insurance reference bureaus, related companies, Our advisers, persons involved in claims, external claims data collectors and verifiers, parties that We have an insurance scheme in place with under which You purchased Your policy (such as a financier or motor vehicle manufacturer and/or dealer). Disclosure may also be made to government, law enforcement, dispute resolution, statutory or regulatory bodies, or as required by law.
Disclosure Overseas In providing You with insurance services, We may transfer Your personal and/or sensitive personal information outside of New Zealand. If this happens We will ensure that appropriate measures are taken to safeguard Your personal and/or sensitive personal information. You may ask for access to the personal information we hold about you and seek correction by calling 0800 968 687 9am 5pm, Monday to Friday. Our Privacy Policy contains details about how you may make a complaint about a breach of the privacy principles contained in the Privacy Act and how we deal with complaints.
How We Collect Your Personal Information How we use and disclose personal information We do not use or disclose personal information for any purpose that is unrelated to our services and that you would not reasonably expect (except with your consent).

What we expect of you and third parties we deal with

When you provide us with personal information about other individuals, we rely on you to have made them aware that you will or may provide their information to us, the purposes we use it for, the types of third parties we disclose it to and how they can access it (as described in this document). If it is sensitive information we rely on you to have obtained their consent to the above. If you have not done either of these things, you must tell us before you provide the relevant information.

Security of your personal information

We endeavour to protect any personal information that we hold from misuse and loss, and to protect it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure

Transfer of information overseas

We may transfer your personal information overseas where it is necessary to provide our service. For example, we sometimes use the Internet to collect and process information. In addition, some insurers or reinsurers are based overseas and we need to provide your personal information to them to arrange your cover. In most cases, we only do this with your consent.

Opting out

If we send you any information about services or products, or you do not want us to disclose your personal information to any other organisation (including related bodies corporate) you can opt out by contacting our Privacy officer. (Details below)

How to contact us

If you wish to gain access to your personal information, or you want us to correct or update it, or you have a complaint about a breach of your privacy, or any other query relating to our Privacy Policy, contact our Privacy Officer during business hours on:
Telephone: 0800 968 687
Mail: PO Box 112250, Penrose, Auckland 1642
Fax: 09 353 1554
E-Mail: info@thewarehousepetinsurance.co.nz
We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible and will try to resolve any complaint within [5] working days. If this is not possible, we will contact you within that time to let you know how long we estimate that it will take to resolve your complaint.
Any unresolved complaints should be referred to the Privacy Commissioner.
Product Promoter Product Promoter The Warehouse Limited.
Administrator Petplan Australasia Pty Ltd ABN 64 069 468 542 AFSL No. 245663 is the sole Administrator of our policies. Petplan® is a Registered Trade Mark. Products sold under this Trade Mark are sold exclusively by Petplan Australasia Pty Ltd under license from Pet Plan Ltd.
The Insurer The Insurer: MS Amlin Syndicate 2001 at Llyoyd’s One Lime Street, London EC3M 7 HA. Ms Amlin Syndicate 2001 at Llyod’s is managed by MS Amlin Underwriting Limited. Registered office The Leadenhall Building, 122 Leadenhall Street, London EC3V 4AG. Registered in England Company No. 02323018. MS Amlin Underwriting Limited is authorised by the Prudential Regulation Authority, and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and the Prudential Regulation Authority under reference number 204918. Please consider the PDS before making a decision to purchase the product. This information does not take into account your objectives, financial situation or needs.